children arrow-link about-us parents newsletters logo-watermark language key-info house-points home explore phone calendar news-and-events plus-button school-attendance search twitter email address ext-link
School Logo

Hurst Knoll St James'

CE Primary School

Inspiring Faith and Learning for Life

Search
Language

Weekly Awards

Weekly Awards

 

Our Celebration Assemblies have started again in school and it's great to be able to share the work that the children have completed during the week. The weekly winners will be posted here and we look forward to welcoming you into school again hopefully very soon. 

Weekly Award winners - Friday 9th July 2021. 

At the end of each week we recognise the children's work in Reading, Writing and Maths in each class. An award is given to the child who has worked particularly well or made outstanding progress with their work. Our 'Pupil of the Week' award goes to the child who has gained the most 'Track-it light' points in their class that week. 

 

Early Years:

Pupil of the Week: Anthony for always trying in Phonics. 

Challenge ' Star' of the Week: Lyla for always having a go.  

 

Year 1:

Reading: Charlie for having a super attitude towards reading and making fantastic progress. 

Writing: Tommy for writing a fantastic setting description. 

Maths: Caellum for his positive attitude towards Maths and for working with greater independence, 

Pupil of the Week: No award due to technical difficulties recording track-it light points this week.

 

Year 2:

Reading: Alicja for in-depth responses and and great effort in RCU sessions. 

Writing: Mahrosh for her fantastic independent writing. 

Maths: Jack for his resilience and the great effort he has made in Maths this week. 

Pupil of the Week: Nico with 104 'Track-it Light' points. 

 

Year 3:

Reading: Emily S for the amazing progress she has made in her reading assessments and for always trying her best. 

Writing: Justin for always sharing his brilliant ideas within sentence stacking sessions.

Maths: Fateh for his determination and perseverance in his Maths assessment. 

Pupil of the Week:  Fateh with 146 'Track-it Light' points. 

 

Year 4:

Reading: Anthony for working hard when solving inference questions. 

Writing: Lewis for his super sentence stacking work. 

Maths: Sash for wowing Mrs. Spiby and Miss Baker in her Maths assessment. 

Pupil of the Week:  Ella with 115 'Track-it Light' points. 

 

Year 5:

Reading: Holly for improving her speed at answering questions. 

Writing: Cody for trying hard to write a super autobiography. 

Maths: Joseph for consistently trying hard in lessons and helping his friend too. 

Pupil of the Week:  Lexi with 82 'Track-it Light' points. 

Swimmer of the Week: No winner this week as it was 'Badges Week'. 

 

Year 6:

Reading: Theo for his reading of social situations and for supporting friends during activity day. 

Writing: Zaeem for his fantastic independence in writing sessions. 

Maths: Logan for consistently working well in Maths. 

Pupil of the Week: No award due to technical difficulties recording track-it light points this week.

 

 

Top